See 2016 Washington Primary Results Here

 

Results from Washington State’s primary begin trickling in Tuesday night as votes were cast by mail for dozens of races at the federal, statewide, and district level.

In Washington’s primary system, the top two finishing candidates for each race – regardless of party – move on to the general election in November.

The results below indicate which two of the candidates for each office received the highest percentage returns in the primary election. You can view the most updated numbers at the Washington Secretary of State’s website, here. The final results are not official until certified by the secretary of state, and are subject to change prior to that point. Incumbents are denoted by an asterisk.  

Numbers updated 8/4/16 at 11:00am.

Federal Offices

U.S. Senate – In a race largely seen as a safe Democrat hold in the Senate, incumbent Senator Patty Murray looks to have a safe claim on her seat, scoring well over half of all votes in a crowded field of 17 candidates.

Patty Murray* (D)                            53.30%

Chris Vance (R)                                 27.93%

Congress, District 1

Suzan DelBene* (D)                          53.86%

Robert J. Sutherland (R)                  31.13%

Congress, District 2

Rick Larsen* (D)                                53.00%

Marc Henneman (R)                         31.74%

Congress, District 3

Jaime Herrera Beutler* (R)              54.65%

Jim Moeller (D)                                   25.29%

Congress, District 4

Dan Newhouse* (R)                          46.20%

Clint Didier (R)                                  27.24%

Congress, District 5

Cathy McMorris Rodgers* (R)        41.44%

Joe Pakootas (D)                                32.15%

Congress, District 6

Derek Kilmer* (D)                            59.01%

Todd A. Bloom (R)                           24.35%

Congress, District 7

Pramila Jayapal (D)                          39.06%

Brady Walkinshaw (D)                     21.29%

Congress, District 8

Dave Reichert* (R)                            57.38%

Tony Ventrella (D)                             17.50%

Congress, District 9

Adam Smith* (D)                              56.95%

Doug Basler (R)                                 24.68%

Congress, District 10

Denny Heck* (D)                               46.92%

Jim Postma (R)                                  36.87%

 

Statewide Offices

Governor

Jay Inslee* (D)                                   48.57%

Bill Bryant (R)                                   38.57%

Lieutenant Governor

Cyrus Habib (D)                                20.07%

Marty McClendon (R)                      20.04%

Secretary of State

Kim Wyman* (R)                              48.72%

Tina Podlodowski (D)                      45.45%

State Treasurer

Duane Davidson (R)                         25.52%

Michael Waite (R)                             23.68%

State Auditor

Mark Miloscia (R)                              37.43%

Patrice McCarthy (D)                        30.35%

Attorney General

Bob Ferguson* (D)                            72.61%

Joshua Trumbull (L)                         27.39%

Commissioner of Public Lands

Steve McLaughlin (R)                       38.97%

Hilary Franz (D)                                21.17%

Superintendent of Public Instruction

Erin Jones                                           23.35%

Chris Reykdal                                     21.01%

Insurance Commissioner

Mike Kreidler                                     57.69%

Richard Shrock                                  35.05%

 

State Senate

District 1

Mindie Wirth (R)                              40.05%

Guy Palumbo (D)                              30.20%

District 2

Randi Becker* (R)                             58.18%

Marilyn Rasmussen (D)                   27.25%

District 3

Andy Billig* (D)                                 74.30%

James R. Apker (L)                            25.70%

District 4

Mike Padden* (R)                             100.00%

Senator Padden ran unopposed.

District 5 –

Mark Mullet* (D)                              50.55%

Chad Magendanz (R)                       49.45%

District 9

Mark G. Schoesler* (R)                   100.00%

Senator Schoesler ran unopposed.

District 10

Barbara Bailey* (R)                          50.81%

Angie Homola (D)                            39.96%

District 11

Bob Hasegawa* (D)                          79.05%

Dennis Price (L)                                20.95%

District 12

Brad Hawkins* (R)                           66.68%

Jon Wyss (R)                                      33.32%

District 14 –

Curtis King* (R)                                69.74%

Amanda Richards (R)                      30.26%

District 16 –

Maureen Walsh (R)                          100.00%

Maureen Walsh ran unopposed.

District 17

Tim Probst (D)                                  50.12%

Lynda Wilson (R)                             49.88%

District 18

Ann Rivers* (R)                                 59.97%

Eric K. Holt (R)                                  40.03%

District 19

Dean Takko* (D)                               58.02%

Sue Kuehl Pederson (R)                  41.98%

District 20

John Braun* (R)                                100.00%

Senator Braun ran unopposed.

District 22

Sam Hunt* (D)                                  55.45%

Steve Owens (I)                                 21.88%

District 23

Christine Rolfes* (D)                       100.00%

Senator Rolfes ran unopposed.

 District 24

Kevin Van De Wege (D)                   61.99%

Danille Turissini (R)                         38.01%

District 25

Hans Zeiger (R)                                 59.02%

Karl Mecklenburg (D)                      40.98%

District 27

Jeannie Darneille* (D)                      62.50%

Greg Taylor (R)                                   26.01%

District 28

Steve O’Ban* (R)                               53.75%

Marisa Peloquin                                46.25%

District 36

Reuven Carlyle* (D)                         100.00%

Senator Carlyle ran unopposed.

District 39

Kirk Pearson* (R)                             100.00%

Senator Pearson ran unopposed.

District 40

Kevin Ranker* (D)                            69.36%

Daniel R. Miller (R)                          30.64%

District 41

Steve Litzow* (R)                              48.76%

Lisa Wellman (D)                              47.64%

District 49

Annette Cleveland* (D)                    57.21%

Lewis Gerhardt (R)                           31.56%

 

State House of Representatives

Candidates running unopposed are not listed below.

 District 1, Position 1

Derek Stanford* (D)                         50.19%

Neil Thannisch (R)                           23.20%

District 1, Position 2

Jim Langston (R)                              39.50%

Shelley Kloba (D)                              31.54%

District 2, Position 1

Andrew Barkis* (R)                          57.90%

Amy Pivetta Hoffman                      42.10%

District 2, Position 2

J.T. Wilcox* (R)                                65.89%

Derek Maynes (D)                            19.19%

District 3, Position 1

Marcus Riccelli* (D)                          72.55%

Randy McGlenn II (R)                      27.45%

District 3, Position 2

Timm Ormsby* (D)                           63.86%

Laura Carder (R)                               28.34%

District 4, Position 1

Matt Shea* (R)                                  58.98%

Scott V. Stucker (D)                          41.02%

District 5, Position 1

Jay Rodne* (R)                                  55.19%

Jason Ritchie (D)                              44.81%

District 5, Position 2

Paul Graves (R)                                 46.67%

Darcy Burner (D)                              36.50%

District 6, Position 1

Lynnette Vehrs (D)                           43.68%

Mike Volz (R)                                     29.42%

District 6, Position 2

Jeff Holy* (R)                                     57.15%

Shar Lichty (D)                                  42.85%

District 7, Position 2

Joel Kretz* (R)                                   78.08%

Mike Foster (L)                                  21.92%

District 8, Position 1

Brad Klippert* (R)                            54.30%

Rick Jansons (R)                               31.68%

District 8, Position 2

Larry Haler* (R)                                64.09%

Steve Simmons (R)                           35.91%

District 9, Position 1

Mary Dye* (R)                                   57.71%

Jennifer Goulet (D)                           30.15%

District 10, Position 1

Norma Smith* (R)                             73.54%

Michael Scott (L)                               26.46%

District 10, Position 2

Dave Hayes* (R)                                55.24%

Doris Brevoort (D)                            44.76%

District 11, Position 1

Zack Hudgins* (D)                            65.25%

Erin Smith Aboudara (R)                 34.75%

District 12, Position 1

Cary Condotta* (R)                           63.95%

Dan Maher (D)                                  36.05%

District 12, Position 2

Mike Steele (R)                                  36.16%

Jerry Paine (R)                                  26.38%

District 13, Position 2

Matt Manweller* (R)                       71.00%

Jordan Webb (D)                              29.00%

District 14, Position 1

Norm Johnson* (R)                           67.53%

Susan Soto Palmer (D)                     32.47%

District 14, Position 2

Gina McCabe* (R)                             66.61%

John Adams (D)                                33.39%

District 15, Position 2

David V. Taylor* (R)                          38.10%

AJ Cooper (D)                                     31.63%

District 16, Position 1

Rebecca Francik (D)                         29.32%

William Jenkin (R)                           23.20%

District 16, Position 2

Terry Nealey* (R)                             61.86%

Gary Downing (D)                            29.60%

District 17, Position 1

Vicki Kraft (R)                                   33.06%

Sam Kim (D)                                      21.39%

District 17, Position 2

Paul Harris* (R)                                47.45%

Martin Hash (D)                                39.52%

District 18, Position 1

Brandon Vick* (R)                            57.98%

Justin Oberg (D)                               32.32%

District 18, Position 2

Liz Pike* (R)                                       42.19%

Kathy Gillespie (D)                           29.18%

District 19, Position 1

Jim Walsh (R)                                     28.98%

J.D. Rossetti* (D)                               24.29%

District 19, Position 2

Brian E. Blake* (D)                            55.30%

Jimi O’Hagan (R)                               38.76%

District 21, Position 1

Strom Peterson* (D)                         77.97%

Alex Hels (L)                                      22.03%

District 21, Position 2

Lillian Ortiz-Self* (D)                       56.70%

Jeff Scherrer (R)                                32.81%

District 22, Position 1

Laurie Dolan (D)                               30.81%

Donald Austin (R)                             28.70%

District 23, Position 1

Sherry V. Appleton* (D)                  54.64%

Loretta Byrnes (R)                            25.30%

District 24, Position 1

Mike Chapman (D)                           45.65%

George Vrabel (R)                             36.76%

District 24, Position 2

Steve Tharinger* (D)                         61.98%

John D. Alger (R)                               38.02%

District 25, Position 1

Melanie Stambaugh* (R)                 57.78%

Jamie Smith (D)                                42.22%

District 25, Position 2

Joyce McDonald (R)                          56.67%

Michelle Chatterton (D)                   43.33%

District 26, Position 1

Jesse L. Young* (R)                           39.03%

Larry Seaquist (D)                             36.54%

District 26, Position 2

Michelle Caldier* (R)                       56.68%

Randy Spitzer (D)                             43.32%

District 28, Position 1

Richard Muri* (R)                             53.03%

Mari Leavitt (D)                                 39.26%

District 28, Position 2

Christine Kilduff* (D)                       50.91%

Paul Wagemann (R)                          27.61%

District 29, Position 1

David Sawyer* (D)                            40.68%

Rick Thomas (R)                                35.38%

District 29, Position 2

Steve Kirby* (D)                               61.64%

Jessica Garcia (R)                            38.36%

District 30, Position 1

Mike Pellicciotti (D)                          51.86%

Linda Kochmar* (R)                         48.14%

District 30, Position 2

Kristine Reeves (D)                          50.15%

Teri Hickel* (R)                                 49.85%

District 31, Position 1

Drew Stokesbary* (R)                      73.94%

John Frostad (L)                               26.06%

District 31, Position 2

Phil Fortunato (R)                             39.60%

Lane Walthers (D)                             36.75%

District 32, Position 1

Cindy Ryu* (D)                                  74.31%

Alvin Rutledge (R)                            18.49%

District 32, Position 2

Ruth Kagi* (D)                                  65.26%

David Schirle (R)                              22.01%

District 33, Position 1

Tina Orwall* (D)                               68.04%

John Potter (R)                                 27.87%

District 33, Position 2

Mia Gregerson* (D)                          63.56%

Pamela Pollock (R)                            36.44%

District 34, Position 1

Eileen L. Cody* (D)                           71.24%

Matthew Benson (R)                         17.58%

District 34, Position 2

Joe Fitzgibbon* (D)                           79.29%

Andrew Pilloud (R)                           20.71%

District 35, Position 1

Dan Griffey* (R)                                54.35%

Irene Bowling (D)                             45.65%

District 35, Position 2

Drew MacEwen* (R)                         53.91%

Craig Patti (D)                                    46.09%

District 37, Position 1

Sharon Tomiko Santos* (D)             92.28%

John Dickinson (I)                              7.72%

District 37, Position 2

Eric Pettigrew* (D)                           88.92%

Tamra Smilanich (I)                         11.08%

District 38, Position 2

Mike Sells* (D)                                  69.82%

Bert Johnson (I)                                30.18%

District 39, Position 1

Dan Kristiansen* (R)                        58.98%

Linda M. Wright (D)                         41.02%

District 39, Position 2

John Koster (R)                                 56.49%

Ronda Metcalf (D)                            38.88%

District 41, Position 1

Tana Senn* (D)                                 63.56%

John Pass (R)                                    36.44%

District 41, Position 2

Judy Clibborn* (D)                           54.23%

Michael Appleby (R)                         34.73%

District 42, Position 1

Luanne Van Werven* (R)                51.67%

Sharlaine LaClair (D)                       40.59%

District 42, Position 2

Vincent Buys* (R)                             53.96%

Tracy Atwood (D)                             34.65%

District 43, Position 1

Nicole Macri (D)                                49.43%

Dan Shih (D)                                      26.36%

District 44, Position 1

John Lovick (D)                                 51.91%

Janice Huxford (R)                           45.24%

District 44, Position 2

Mark Harmsworth* (R)                    51.67%

Katrina Ondracek (D)                       31.23%

District 45, Position 1

Roger Goodman* (D)                       62.00%

Ramiro Valderrama (R)                   38.00%

District 46, Position 1

Gerry Pollet* (D)                               87.94%

Stephanie Heart Viskovich (L)       12.06%

District 47, Position 1

Mark Hargrove* (R)                          59.01%

Brooke Valentine (D)                        40.99%

District 47, Position 2

Pat Sullivan* (D)                               56.41%

Barry Knowles (R)                            43.59%

District 48, Position 1

Patty Kuderer* (D)                           74.04%

Michelle Darnell (R)                         25.96%

District 48, Position 2

Joan McBride* (D)                           77.68%

Benjamin Judah Phelps (L)            22.32%

District 49, Position 1

Sharon Wylie* (D)                            76.26%

Kaitlyn Beck (D)                               23.74%

District 49, Position 2

Monica Jurado Stonier (D)             37.29%

Alishia Topper (D)                            27.68%

 

 

 

 

 

 


Print pagePDF pageEmail page
0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *